General Description of Blue Winged Teal duck:
Berry Blue winged Teal duck s are dabblers with small bodies and long bills. Males in breeding plumage have bodies russet color with small dark spots, under tail coverts black, and white spots on their sides. Their heads and dark blue and gray with a distinctive white crescent in front of each eye. Males in breeding plumage or not eclipse of July to October, a period that looks like females, and can be easily confused with cinnamon Thiel at the same blades. And mottled juvenile and female brown with the dark draft law and legs yellowish. Both male and female green and black endoscopic, with pale blue spots on the fore wing.
Blue winged Teal Duck
Size Shape and Color:
And piloting a small duck, and stunting of blue winged teal duck from the pond and only the largest touch of green winged teal duck. The head is rounded and the law is on the large side.
Breeding males and brown body with the dark drip on the breast, head of dark blue with a white crescent behind the bill, and a small white patch in front of the rear wing of the blacks.
Female and male Eclipse is a cold, and brown pattern. On a trip, they reveal a patch, powder blue to dark upper wing their ambitions.
Berry Blue winged teal duck s live in the shallow swamps with emergency plants. Of breeding habitat is usually wet and open country. During the migration found in some cases over the ocean, several miles from the beach.Look for a Blue winged Teal duck on calm bodies of water from marshes to small lakes. The prairie-pothole region is the heart of their breeding range, where they thrive in grassy habitats intermixed with wetlands.
Breeding and Nesting:
Blue winged teal duck generated primarily in the northern prairies and gardens in the center of North America. The relative abundance generally increases from west to east and north to south within the pit Prairie area. Nesting habitat includes humid areas in the herbal land, such as shallow swamps, husks, ditches flooded temporary ponds. Females breeding sites change from year to year in response to changing conditions in the wet land and lies at an average of 10 eggs.
The pair begins to form in the winter and lasts through migration in the spring. Blue-winged teal nest on the ground in the coastal prairies and meadows, and other open areas. The nests are usually near the water, but it could be several hundred yards. The nest is a shallow depression with some herbs or grass, lined with down and usually well concealed by plants. The female hatch 9-13 eggs alone for 23 to 24 days. Young leave the nest within a day of hatching and can swim and find their own food on the spot. The female will continue to protect and tend to them for a few weeks, but leave them before they are old enough to fly, which occurs about 38 to 49 days.
Migrating and Wintering:
Blue winged Teal Duck usually the first ducks south in the fall and north in the past spring. Migrate from a hole lawn area to the winter areas in Florida, the Caribbean and the Gulf Coast of Texas and Louisiana, Mexico and Central and South America. Habitats winter variety, including mangrove swamps, estuaries and freshwater and saltwater rivers and shallow wet land. In the United States, the highest density of winter in South Texas and the Florida peninsula occur. Berry Blue-winged ducks are common in winter from Central America and the Caribbean and South America to the south separating Peru and northeastern Brazil. They also remain regularly in small numbers in the Galapagos Islands, a vagrant to Chile, southeast Brazil, Uruguay, and Argentina (According to Scott and Carbonell, 1986).