Cinnamon Teal Duck.
General Description: Cinnamon Teal Duck is a small brightly colored duck, the Cinnamon Teal is present in ponds throughout the American West.
Male cinnamon teal Duck: Male cinnamon teal have a cinnamon-crimson head, neck, breast, and belly. They have an iridescent green speculum, which is separated from a bluish shoulder patch by a white stripe. The back, rump, upper tail coverts, and tail are an uninteresting brown and the under tail coverts are black. They have a particular red eye, a black bill and yellow legs and toes. The male provides a skinny whistled “peep” or “peer.”
Female cinnamon teal Duck: Feminine cinnamon teal are sometimes confused with feminine blue-winged teal. They have a duller blue shoulder patch, a general rustier shade and are extra closely streaked. Feminine cinnamon teal has a considerably extra guttural quacking than feminine blue-winged teal.
cinnamon teal Duck (Male cinnamon teal Duck in front and female in far facet).
Cinnamon Teal Duck Call:
Length & Weight:
Latin: Anas cyanoptera.
Common size: M 16“, F 15”.
Common weight: M 0.7 lbs., F 0.8 lbs.
Color Pattern, Size & Shape:: Bright cinnamon head and body plumage. Darkish rump, tail, and undertail. Upper wing with a mild-blue patch with white rear border. Back of wing iridescent green. Eyes purple. Grey-brown total, with the rusty wash. Small white space at the base of bill. Eyes crimson.Grey-brown general, with small white space at the base of invoice. Invoice darkish. Gentle-blue higher wing patch with slim white border. Again of wing principally brown, with little inexperienced.
Migrating and Wintering: Practically all cinnamon teal winter in Mexico and Central America. Throughout migration, the Nice Salt Lake marshes and the Central Valley of California are necessary staging areas. Cinnamon teal is generally sighted within the Midwest and United States and is sometimes related to a flock of blue-winged teal, most certainly attaching themselves to the flock on their mutual breeding grounds. Cinnamon teal is widespread winter guests to Central America; resident (two endemic subspecies) and occasional winter guests in Colombia and Venezuela. They’re widespread and widespread within the Andes from central Peru southwards, and in southern Chile and most of Argentina (Scott and Carbonell, 1986).
Behavior & Food Habitat. : Feeds primarily on the floor. Dabbles with simply bill in water or suggestions up with whole head underwater. Cinnamon teal dabbles on aquatic vegetation in shallow water areas, particularly rush seeds, pondweed seeds and leaves and salt grass seeds. Additionally, they feed on animal meals, particularly aquatic bugs and mollusks.
Breeding and Nesting: The vast majority of cinnamon teal breed within the western United States close to the Nice Salt Lake, Malheur Basin, San Luis Valley and Cariboo-Chilcotin parklands. They like small, shallow alkaline wetlands surrounded by the low herbaceous cowl. Nests are sometimes situated in grassy areas and island nesting is frequent. Feminine cinnamon teal lays a median of eight-10 eggs. A despair on the bottom, close to water. Lined with grasses and down.