Common Goldeneye duck
Common Description: The Common goldeneye duck just like the Barrow’s goldeneye, is called for its good yellow iris. Frequent goldeneyes fly in small compact clusters, with their wings making a particular whistle at each wing beat.
Male Common Goldeneye Duck: Male common goldeneyes have blackish iridescent green heads with a white round patch between the eyes and the base of the bill. The breast, sides, stomach, and patch throughout the secondaries and secondary wing coverts are white. Then again, rump and upper tail coverts are black and the tail is grayish-brown. The bill is black and the legs and ft are yellowish.
Female Common Goldeneye Duck: Feminine common goldeneyes have chocolate brown heads, a whitish neckband, and speckled gray back and sides. The higher wings are brownish-black with the center 5 secondaries colored white. The invoice is blackish, turning into yellow close to the tip, and the legs and ft are yellowish.
Common Goldeneye duck (male in back and female in front side)
Common Goldeneye duck Call:
Size and Weight :
Latin: Bucephala clangula americana
Average size: M 19″, F 17″
Average weight: M 2.three lbs., F 1.7 lbs.
Size and Shape: Common Goldeneye duck is
medium-sized ducks with massive heads. The bill is pretty small and slender. It slopes easily downward from the face, giving the head an total triangular shape. Goldeneyes are diving ducks with streamlined our bodies and brief tails.
Color pattern Grownup male Common Goldeneyes seem largely black and white: the pinnacle is generally black with a spherical white spot close to the bill and a shiny yellow eye. The back is black however the sides are white, making the body seem principally white. Females have brown heads and gray again and wings. The invoice is black with variable quantities of yellow on the tip. In flight, each sex has giant white patches within the wings.
Migrating and Wintering: Some might transfer from the inside to the Atlantic and Pacific coasts and south alongside the Mississippi and Snake rivers. Alongside the Atlantic coast, birds winter from Newfoundland to Florida and on the Pacific coast from the Aleutian Chain south to California. The St. Lawrence River and the Nice Lakes additionally present wintering habitat.
Behavior and Food Habitat: These are diving ducks that always forage in flocks and dive concurrently. They have a tendency to forage in pretty shallow waters (as much as 20 toes deep). They’re quick fliers; their wings make a particular whistling sound in flight. Widespread Goldeneyes eat primarily aquatic invertebrates, fish, and fish eggs, with vegetation akin to seeds and tubers making up lower than 1 / 4 of the weight-reduction plan. They feed primarily alongside shorelines in comparatively shallow water (lower than thirteen ft), though will generally forage in water greater than 20 toes deep. Common Goldeneyes eat crustaceans and mollusks, together with crabs, shrimp, crayfish, amphipods, barnacles, and mussels, together with insect prey akin to caddisfly larvae, water boatmen, beetles, and nymphs of dragonfly, damselfly, and mayfly. In addition, they eat sticklebacks, sculpin, minnows, and younger salmon and salmon eggs. Vegetation of their weight-reduction plan contains the seeds of pondweeds, spatterdock, and bulrush. These aggressive ducks dominate most different duck species when competing for feeding areas.
Breeding and Nesting: Common goldeneye duck breed throughout the forested areas of Canada, Minnesota, Michigan, Alaska and the northeastern United States. They’re most plentiful amongst lakes of the Canadian boreal forests, particularly the place lakes or deep marshes have substantial invertebrate populations. They’re cavity nesters and have a powerful homing tendency, typically utilizing the identical cavity in successive years. Nests are normally situated close to a pond, lake or river, however, could also be present in woodlands as much as a mile from water. Feminine widespread goldeneyes nest in pure tree cavities, deserted woodpecker holes or nest packing containers and lay a mean of 9 eggs. The feminine makes use of materials already within the nest cavity reminiscent of wood chips or an outdated squirrel nest to type a nest bowl, then plucks down feathers from her breast to make an insulating lining. The completed nest averages eight inches throughout, with nesting cavity depths starting from eight to forty-seven inches.