Lesser Scaup Duck
General Description: Lesser Scaup and greater scaup are sometimes discovered collectively. The smaller size of the lesser scaup may be very apparent. Lesser scaup even has a smaller, much less–spherical, purple-tinted head than greater scaup.
Male Lesser Scaup Duck: Male lesser scaup have a shiny black head with a purple solid. The neck, breast and upper mantle are shiny blacks. Vermiculations on the edges and flanks are olive brown and distinction with the white chest and belly. The again is gentle gray with broad heavy vermiculations of sooty black. The tail, higher and beneath-tail coverts are black. The wing has a white speculum and the interior primaries are mild brown, changing into darker in direction of the ideas and outer primaries. The bill is a lightweight blue-gray with a black nail, the legs and toes are gray and the iris is yellow. In courtship, the male utters weak whistling notes.
Female Lesser Scaup Duck: Feminine lessers scaup have a brownish head, neck, and chest, and white oval patches round their payments. Then again, rump and scapulars are darkish brown and the speculum is white. The bill is just like that of the male however barely duller, the legs and ft are gray and the iris is yellow. The feminine has weaker growl than greater scaup.
Adult lesser Scaup Duck Description
- Medium-sized diving duck.
- Slight bump or peak on the back of the head.
- Invoice bluish with small black tip.
- Male with a black head, chest, and rear finish, and gray sides (black on the ends and white within the center).
Lesser Scaup Duck (male in left facet and feminine in Proper facet)
Lessers Scaup Duck Call:
Size and weight:
Latin: Aythya affinis
Common size: M 17″, F sixteen.5″
Common weight: M 1.eight lbs., F 1.6 lbs
Migration and Wintering: The vast majority of lesser scaup migrate via the Central and Mississippi flyways to wintering areas alongside the Gulf of Mexico and coastal Florida. Contemporary and brackish water wetlands and open bays are most popular wintering habitats. Lesser scaup is a standard winter visitor to Central America, the Caribbean and northern Colombia and an occasional winter visitor to Ecuador, Venezuela, and Trinidad (Reference: Scott and Carbonell, 1986).
Conduct and Meals Habitat: Dives underneath the water to seize meals. Lesser scaup dive to feed on seeds of pondweeds, wigeon grass, wild rice, sedges, and bulrushes. In addition, they feed on crustaceans, mollusks, aquatic bugs and small fish.
Inhabitants: Lesser and greater scaup are counted collectively. as a result of they’re troublesome to differentiate throughout aerial surveys. Lesser scaup is estimated to represent roughly 89 p.c of the continental scaup inhabitants. Scaup populations have steadily declined because of the Eighties. Contaminants, decrease feminine survival and diminished recruitment resulting from adjustments in breeding habitat or meals sources are considered the first components contributing to the decline, though causes are little understood.
Breeding and Nesting: Lesser scaup has one of the vital intensive breeding ranges of North American ducks. Their breeding vary extends from the northern United States by way of the Prairie Pothole Area, to the Bering Sea, with the most important breeding populations occurring within the boreal forests of Canada. They sometimes breed close to inside lakes, ponds and sedge meadows. Deeper, extra everlasting wetlands are most well-liked. Lesser scaup desire wetland habitats with emergent vegetation, comparable to bulrushes, since they typically harbor ample populations of aquatic insect larvae. Females nest in close proximity to open water and lay a mean of 9 eggs. Bowl of grasses or different vegetation, lined with down. Positioned on the floor or in a mound of vegetation over water.