General Description: The greater snow goose is a barely larger edition of the white-part lesser snow goose. No shade dimorphism has been found in this race. Within the area, it’s just about inconceivable to inform these two races aside. Within the hand, the bigger measurement and longer bill of the higher snow goose distinguish it from its smaller counterpart. The sexes are comparable in appearance, however, the feminine is usually smaller.
Snow Goose ( female and male )
Snow Goose Call:
Length & Weight: Latin: Anser caerulescens atlantica
Common size: M 31″, F 30″
Common weight: M 7.four lbs., F 6.1 lbs.
Size & Shape: A medium-sized goose with a hefty bill and lengthy, thick neck. Juveniles are barely smaller than adults within the fall, and this may be noticeable in flocks throughout fall and early winter.
Coloration Pattern: The Snow Goose is a white-bodied goose with black wingtips which might be barely seen on the bottom however noticeable in flight. The pink bill has a darkish line alongside it, usually referred to as a “grinning patch” or “black lips.” You may also see darkish morph Snow Geese, or “Blue Geese,” with a white face, darkish brown body, and white underneath the tail.
Migration and Wintering: Greater snow geese depart their arctic breeding grounds and migrate alongside a slender hall by means of eastern Canada and the northeastern United States to the mid-Atlantic coast (from New Jersey to North Carolina).
Behavior & Food habitat: Snow Geese don’t prefer to journey without the corporate of one other couple dozen geese and may kind flocks of a number of hundred thousand. Household teams forage collectively on wintering grounds, digging up roots and tubers from muddy fields and marshes. In flight, they’re regular on the wing with even wingbeats. Better snow geese are grubbers, feeding on roots, rhizomes, and shoots of bulrushes and salt-marsh cordgrass. Additionally, they make intensive use of agricultural fields discovered adjoining to wintering areas.
Breeding & Nesting: Greater snow Goose breed principally around Foxe Basin, northern Baffin, Bylot, Axel Heiberg. and the Ellesmere Islands positioned in Nunavut, Canada, and in Greenland. They like to nest in colonies on nicely-drained westward slopes or vegetated hilltops, and females lay a median of four eggs. The feminine builds the nest by herself, working at any time of day. She starts with an easy scrape within the earth, however as she lays extra eggs she provides fluffy down feathers plucked from her personal breast (generally in giant quantities) and should add materials like sea-lyme grass, eelgrass, leaves and twigs of willow and birch, or seaweed. The much less protected the positioning, the heftier the nest: they vary from three to six.5 toes throughout.